Around the Greens

Saturday Finals Day one

Day one of the 2021/22 Finals:

On a beautiful sunny day across Adelaide clubs hit the greens for day one of the Finals.

In the Premier League this year’s Minor Premier Grange moved directly through to the Grand Final after a 99-86 win against Club Holdfast. It was always going to be a tight game and in the final analysis both clubs won on two rinks.  

PREMIER LEAGUE:

Grange v Club Holdfast:

Nathan Black continued his great season skipping his rink to a 29-17 defeat of Jayden Zeller in the day’s most telling result.

Wayne Ruediger and his rink prevailed 25-19 against Ashley Klose.

For Club Holdfast Josh Studham and his four got up 27-23 against Craig Mills.

Matt Northcott and his rink came away with a 23-22 defeat of Tyson Wilson.

Whilst the Dolphins move through to the Grand Final Holdfast will regroup as the club now plays Somerton for the right to join Grange in the final day for the season.

Somerton v Modbury:

Somerton came out firing and never stopped taking 14 points after a 125-73 win against Modbury.

Jeff Aworth skipped his rink to a 37-11 defeat of Jose Gil in the day’s best result.

Steve Dennis and his four prevailed 34-18 in another powerful performance against John Nelson’s rink.

Nathan Peddersen and his rink held their form also taking points after a 30-18 success against Mitch Walker.

For the Thunder Josh Thompson and his four came away with a 26-24 success against Luke Pietersma.

Modbury now bows out after the 52 shots loss, while Somerton continues trusting that a win against Club Holdfast on the second day of the finals will get them through to that elusive final day of the season.  

DIVISION ONE:

Hawthorn ended the regular season 67 points clear at the top of the table and went into Saturday’s Finals against second placed Marion with a home ground advantage and a double chance.

What eventuated was tight game with the Hawks getting over the line 76-74 against a super competitive Hurricanes outfit to move directly through to Grand Final.

Marion will go on to play Modbury next week.

Hawthorn v Marion:

For the Hawks Michael Lodge and his rink prevailed 23-12 against Tony Devlin in a match winning performance.

After a day long struggle the rinks of Brett Willcox, Scott Andreassen and their respective rinks settled for a 22-22 draw.

For the Hurricanes Mason Kaufer and his rink came away with a 21-16 win against Steve Packer but was unable to affect the overall result.

Ken Holtham and his four played well in a 19-15 win against Darren Niblett.

Woodville v Modbury:

Modbury produced a big performance with an 88-84 shot win against Woodville.

For the Thunder Rod Bahr skipped his rink to a 27-15 win against Vincenzo Dimasi in a match winning result.

Allan Britcher and his four prevailed 28-22 against Mark Hanrahan in another telling performance.

For Woodville Michael Haywood skipped his four to a 28-17 defeat of John Cooper but was unable to affect the overall result.

Salvatore Marafioti and his rink got up 19-16 against Neil Martin.

Whilst Woodville bows out of the competition Modbury will play Marion next week for a Grand Final spot.

DIVISION TWO:

Adelaide v Marion:

Adelaide ended the season in top spot on the ladder 22 points clear and grabbed a home Final and a double chance going into the first day of the finals.

Marion also had the double chance and with the narrowest of wins went directly through to the Grand Final after a 77-76 shots win over the Blues.

Raymond Egan skipped his four to a 22-14 defeat of an inform Sandy Wallace in a match defining result.

Ted Hibberd continued his extended run of good form piloting his rink to a 19-14 win against Alan Hurst.

For Adelaide Chris Firth and his four did best with a 25-16 win against Lindsay Mortimer but was unable to affect the overall result.

Paul Young and his rink also picked up points after 23-20 defeat of Frank McAulliffe.

Adelaide will go on to play Millswood on day two of the finals next week.

Millswood v Ascot Park:

Millswood came up with one of their biggest results of the season with an 88 – 60 shots win against Ascot Park.

The club will now go on to play Adelaide next week and will be looking for another good performance if they are to go into the Grand Final

Mathew Rossi skipped his rink to a 29-14 defeat of Riina Bradbrook in a good performance.

Geoff Kennedy and his rink prevailed 24-9 against Peter Scholefield in another competitive result.

Enio Rossi continued the flow by taking the points after a 24-16 defeat of Scott Bennier.

For Ascot Park which now bows out of the finals race Robert Langford skipped his four to a 21-11 defeat of Andrew Stazinowsky.

John Bevin

13th March 2022