Around the Greens

SATURDAY OPEN PENNANTS ROUND 15:

A sunny day welcomed bowlers to round 15 of the Saturday Open competitions across Adelaide yesterday. It was an important round for many reasons not least that at the end of the day it leaves only three minor round games before the finals.

In the Premier League Grange continued its run towards what appears to be a definite Minor Premiership. At home against Modbury the Dolphins banked another 16 points to move 39 points clear at the top of the ladder.

In Division One Hawthorn have claimed the Minor Premiership after a 12points home win against Morphett Vale. The club now sits 70 points clear at the top of the table and 15 consecutive wins bears testament to how good this Hawk’s side is.  Alex Gebert said after the game “We have been there before and went out in straight sets but this time we have settled rinks after recruiting well during the off-season”.

So here we go my take on Round 15.

PREMIER LEAGUE:

Henley v Lockleys:

Lockleys sits in 8th spot on the ladder after a 96-94 12points win at Henley and now sit 14 points clear of the relegation zone. The Eagles have recorded 6 wins over the season.

On a day which saw two draws Robbie Flavel skipped his rink to a 22-16 defeat of Jason Wholohan in a match winning result.

Gabe Nardecchia and his rink drew 25-25 with Jeff Marsh.

After a tight game, Theo Katsivas and his four forced a 23-23 draw with David Prior.

For the Sharks Neil Miller and his rink got up 30-26 against Chris Flavel but were unable to affect the overall result.

The club ended the day at the foot of the ladder and seemingly destined to relegation.

Somerton v Adelaide:

Somerton sits in 4th spot on the ladder after a 107-85 14points success at Adelaide.

Steve Dennis skipped his four to a 32-19 defeat of Scott Thulborn in the day’s most telling result.

Nathan Pedersen and his rink prevailed 27-21 against Brett Davis in another solid effort.

Jeff Aworth and his four got up 27-22 against Andrew Feijen.

For the Blues, Tim Hicks and his rink grabbed two points after a tight 23-21 win against Luke Pietersma.

The club ended the day in 4th spot on the ladder having recorded 8 wins for the season.

West Lakes v Salisbury:

West Lakes came out firing and went on with it banking an important 14 points after prevailing 123-71 at home against Salisbury. The club ended the day in 6th spot on the ladder after a slow start to the season.

Mark Haines and his four came away with a stunning 40-8 success against Rhys Taylor in game’s best performance.

Isaac Trenorden skipped his rink to a 38-15 win against Matthew Hull in another excellent result.

Aaron Bremner and his four came away with a 27-22 win against Ken Willcox.

For Salisbury Simon Dorr skipped his rink to a 26-18 defeat of James Gregory to give the club its only points on the day.

The club ended the day in 9th spot on the ladder and threatened with relegation.

Grange v Modbury:

Grange sits 39 points clear at the top of the ladder after chalking up a 113-77 16 points home win against Modbury.

Nathan Black skipped his rink to a 33-17 defeat of Jose Gil in the game’s best performance.

Craig Mills and his four prevailed 30-15 against Gary Meekcoms in another good result.

Wayne Ruediger skipped his rink to a 26-23 success against Josh Thompson.

Tyson Wilson and his four also banked points after a hard fought 24-22 win against John Nelson.

The Thunder ended the day in 3rd spot on the ladder after recording 10 wins over the season.

Ascot Park v Club Holdfast:

Club Holdfast sits 16 points clear in second spot on the ladder after a 116-85 14points win at Ascot Park.

Matt Northcott and his rink came away with a 31-13 defeat of Andrew Smith in the day’s best result.

Josh Studham and his four prevailed 36-22 against Col Harvey to continue a good run of form.

Ashley Klose and his rink got up 24-19 against Sam Denton.

For the Lions who ended the day in 5th spot on the ladder Mitch Percy and his four prevailed 31-25 against Jayden Zeller to give the club its only points.

DIVISION ONE:

Marion v Toorak/Burnside:

Marion remains in 3rd spot on the ladder after an 81-78 12 points home win against Toorak/Burnside.

Mason Kaufer skipped his rink to a 22-11 win against Mike Hocking in the day’s best result.

Ken Holtham and his four prevailed 26-18 against John Boccaccio in another good result.

For Toorak Brian Jenkins skipped his rink to a 23-13 defeat of tony Devlin.

Guy Uren and his four also took points after a 25-20 win against Scott Andreassen.

The club ended the day at the foot of the ladder and destined to relegation.  

Salisbury v Modbury:

Modbury sits in 4th spot on the ladder after prevailing 87-70 against Salisbury and banking 14 points.

Mitch Walker skipped his four to a 28-14 defeat of Nathan Hughes in the game’s most telling result.

Allan Britcher and his rink prevailed 21-16 against Gerald Phillips to also bank points.

John Cooper and his four got up 23-19 against Phillip McNally.

For Salisbury David Knowles skipped his rink to a 21-15 success against Neil Martin to give the club its only points.

Salisbury ended the day in 6th spot on the ladder.

Hawthorn v Morphett Vale:

Hawthorn took out the Minor Premiership after an 84-77 12 points home win against Morphett Vale. The club now sits 70 points clear at the top of the table.

Steve Packer skipped his rink to a 32-10 defeat of Anthony Roberts in the day’s most telling result.

Michael Lodge and his four prevailed 21-17 against David Blowes.

For Morphett Vale John Munro skipped his rink to a 29-13 win against Brett Willcox.

Tony Batchelor and his four continued a successful season getting up 21-18 against Darren Niblett.

The Emus ended the day in 9th position on the ladder.

Tranmere v Rosewater:

Tranmere grabbed 10 points after a hard fought 80-78 10 points home win against Rosewater having won on only one of four rinks played. The club ended the day in 7th spot on the ladder.

Roger Kairl skipped his rink to a 27-13 defeat of Peter Schultz in what was a match winning performance.

For Rosewater Craig Green and his four prevailed 23-16 against Peter Marshall.

Trevor Pilkington and his rink got up 23-20 against Graham Young in a tight encounter.

Allan Purnell and his four came away with a 19-17 defeat of John Feddersen.

The club finished the day in 8th spot on the ladder and clear of the relegation zone.

Woodville v Payneham:

Woodville remained in 2nd spot on the ladder after a nail biting 75-74 10 points home win against Payneham.

Salvatore Marafioti skipped his four to a 23-11 defeat of Ben McDonnell in a match winning performance.

Vincenzo Dimasi and his four lost a close one 19-22 to Pete Mathews.

For the Panthers Mark Bowman skipped his rink to a 24-18 defeat of Karl Kreuzer.

Darren Siegertz and his four got up 17-15 against Michael Haywood.

The Panthers ended the day in 5th spot on the ladder.

Division Two:

Brighton v Marion:

Brighton sits at the foot of the ladder despite a strong 96-73 12 points home win against Marion.

Darrell Fishpool skipped his rink to a 33-11 defeat of Raymond Egan in the game’s most telling result.

Mark Green and his four came away with a 32-14 success against Darryl Gray.

For the Hurricanes who ended the day in 2nd spot on the ladder Ted Hibberd and his rink again played well in a 26-14 success against Darrell Hendy.

Lindsay Mortimer and his four got up 22-17 against Daniel Johnson.

Happy Valley v Millswood:

Millswood sits in 3rd spot on the ladder after a hard fought 80-78 13 points win at Happy Valley.

Enio Rossi and his rink prevailed 24-17 against Julian Potter in the game’s best result.

Geoff Kennedy and his four got up 17-16 in a tight finish against Robert Scultz.

In another tight match-up Andrew Stasinowsky and Alan Dudley fought hard all day before settling for a 20-20 draw.

For the Valley Reds which ended the day in 8th spot on the ladder, Ray Steer and his rink came away with 25-19 success against Matthew Rossi.

Adelaide v Henley:

Henley caused a boilover grabbing 14 points after an 87-78 14points win at Adelaide.

Despite the good win the Sharks remain in 9th spot on the ladder and in the Relegation zone.

Darryl Stephens and his rink prevailed 31-13 against Paul Young in the day’s most telling result.

Terry Stringer skipped his rink to a 20-17 win against Chris Firth in a tight game.

Chris McConnell and his four got up 22-20 against Sandy Wallace.

For the Blues Alan Hurst and his rink prevailed 28-14 against Steve Franks to give the club its only points.

Despite the loss and losing 4 matches in a row, Adelaide still remains at the top of the ladder with 10 wins for the season.

Port Noarlunga v Ascot Park:

Port Noarlunga banked 14 points after 90-71 home win against Ascot Park. The success saw the southern side sitting in 5th spot on the ladder having recorded 7 wins and a draw over the season.

Thomas Jolly and his rink prevailed 28-14 against Riina Bradbrook in the game’s best result.

Anthony Moffatt and his four got up 21-16 against Peter Scholefield.

Karlee Moffatt and rink also banked points after a 23-20 defeat of Robert Langford.

For the Lions which ended the day in 4th spot on the ladder Scott Bennier and his four got up 21-18 against Harvey Jolly to give the club its only points.

Gawler v Beaumont:

Gawler grabbed 14 points from an 83-78 home win against Beaumont.  The northern club ended the day in 6th spot on the ladder.

Daryl Kubisch and his rink prevailed 20-15 against Robert Ormston.

Darren Hunter and his four also finished with a 20-15 score-line against John Bohner.

Leigh Roberts skipped his rink to an 18-17 win against John Elwin in a tight game.

For Beaumont John Whelan and his four came away with a 31-25 success Rod Squire to give the club its only points.

Beaumont ended the day in 7th spot on the ladder.   

John Bevin

13th February 2022