Around the Greens

Saturday Round 10 open pennants

Fine weather greeted players to round 10 of the Saturday Open Pennants with all games completed.

Going into the day the following were the top 4 sides in the Premier League.

Premier League

1 Grange             8 wins 1 loss    111 points.

2 Modbury         7 wins 2 losses 96 points.

3 Somerton        5 wins 4 losses 84 points.

4 Club Holdfast 5 wins 3 losses 1 draw 82 points.

Premier League:

Grange v West Lakes:

Grange continued its great season grabbing a full count of 16 points after a 120-69 home defeat West Lakes. It saw the Dolphins skip 27 points clear at the top of the table with 9 wins for the year.

Nathan Black skipped his rink to a 35-11 win against Isaac Trenorden in the day’s most telling result.

Craig Mills and his four prevailed 32-13 against Aaron Bremner in another excellent performance.

Ben Bowman and his rink got up 26-20 against James Gregory and Tyson Wilson won a tight game against Mark Haines 27-25.

Modbury v Club Holdfast:

Club Holdfast sits in 5th spot on the ladder after a hard fought 93-91 success at Modbury. It was an important win for the club which has continued to feature in so many close games for the season but continues to hold its winning edge.

Jayden Zeller skipped his four to a 30-25 defeat of Pat McGuinness in the biggest winning margin of the day.

Matt Northcott and his rink fought hard all day before coming away with a 19-17 win against Jose Gil.

For the Thunder Josh Thompson and his four prevailed 26-22 against Josh Studham.

Gary Meekcoms also banked points after a 23-22 win against Andrew Hill.

The Thunder ended the day in 3rd spot on the ladder with 7 wins for the year.

Henley v Ascot Park:

Ascot Park now sits in 4th spot on the ladder after a convincing 116-82 –16 point win at Henley. It was enough to move the Lions to 4th spot on the ladder on percentage and was the club’s 5th win for the year.

Sam Dietrich and his rink prevailed 31-17 against Andrew Westbury in the day’s most telling result.

Colin Harvey and his four came away with a 28-14 success against Neil Miller in another good result.

Anthony Treloar and his rink also played well in a 34-29 defeat of Tony Roberts.

After a dog fight Sam Denton and his four got up 23-22 against Jason Wholohan.

Henley ended the day at the foot of the ladder with just 2 wins for the season.

Somerton v Lockleys:

Somerton started the day well and kicked on taking a full count of 16 points after a 102-82 home win against Lockleys. The club ended the day in 2nd spot on the ladder with 6 wins for the year.

Nathan Pedersen and his rink prevailed 29-21 against Gabe Nardecchia in the game’s best result.

Scott Taylor and his four played well in a 24-18 defeat of Ashley Halls.

Jeff Aworth and his rink also banked points after a solid 26-21 win against Robbie Flavel.

Steve Dennis and his four ended the carnage with a 23-22 win against Chris Flavel.

Lockleys now sits in 8th spot on the ladder with 3 wins for the season.

Adelaide v Salisbury:

Adelaide banked 14 points after a 111-64 home success against Salisbury. The Blues now sit in 6th spot on the ladder with 5 wins and 5 losses for the year.

Andrew Feijen and his rink prevailed 40-6 against Brenton Bain In a match winning result.

Brett Davis and his four got up 26-16 against Rhys Taylor in another telling result.

On the third rink Laini McGorman and her rink also took points after a 28-24 success against Ross McConnell.

For Salisbury Simon Dorr got up 18-17 against Tim Hicks.

Salisbury ended the day in 9th spot on the ladder with 2 wins for the year.

Division One:

Tranmere v Hawthorn:

Hawthorn continued to ride rough shod over opposition sides banking 12 points after an 83-79, 12point success at Tranmere. The Hawks remain undefeated and now sit 48 points clear at the top of the table.

Darren Niblett skipped his four to a 24-11 success against John Feddersen in the game’s best result.

Steve Packer skipped his four to a 23-20 win against Graham Young.

For Tranmere Peter Marshall and his rink prevailed 23-12 against Brett Willcox but was unable to affect the overall result.

Rodney Egge and his four came away with a 25-24 defeat of Michael Lodge.

Tranmere ended the day in 7th spot on the ladder with 5 wins and 5 losses for the season.

Rosewater v Payneham:

In an even game Payneham banked 12 points after an 82-74 success at Rosewater. It saw the Panthers sitting in 3rd spot on the ladder with 6 wins for the season.

Aussie Cunningham skipped his four to a 34-9 defeat of Peter Schultz in a match winning performance.

Darren Siegertz and his rink prevailed 17-16 against Trevor Pilkington.

For Rosewater Allan Purnell and his four got up 31-14 against Ben McDonnell but was unable to affect the overall result.

Craig Green and his rink also took points after a 18-17 defeat of Paul Uranjek.

Rosewater ended the day in 9th spot on the ladder with 2 wins for the season.

Marion v Woodville:

Marion put in one of its best performances of the season banking 14 points after an 82-77Home win against Woodville. It was enough to see the Hurricanes move to 6th spot on the ladder with 5 wins for the season.

Mason Kaufer skipped his four to a 21-12 defeat of Michael Haywood in a match winning performance.

Scott Andreassen and his rink prevailed 23-17 against Salvatore Marafioti.

On the third rink Ken Holtham and his four got up 21-20 against Vincenzo Dimasi.

For Woodville Karl Kreuzer and his rink came away with a 28-17 win against David Bell.

Woodville ended the day in in second spot on the ladder with 6 wins for the season.

Salisbury v Toorak/Burnside:

Salisbury moved to 4th spot on the ladder after an 86-76 14point win at home against Toorak/Burnside.

Gerald Phillips skipped his rink to a 26-16 defeat of Mike Hocking in the day’s best result.

Geoff Nethercott and his four prevailed 22-17 against Brian Jenkins in another good result.

Eric Datson and his rink also banked points after a 23-21 win against Guy Uren.

For Toorak Trevor Feast and his four prevailed 22-15 against Mathew Hull.

The Tigers ended the day at the foot of the ladder with just the I win for the year.

Modbury v Morphett Vale:

Modbury sits in 5th spot on the ladder after a 74-55 14point home win against Morphett Vale.

Neil Martin skipped his four to a 24-10 defeat of Graham Aitken in the game’s most influential result.

John Cooper and his rink prevailed 18-11 against John Munro in another solid performance.

Mitch Waker and his four also grabbed points from an 18-15 success against Tony Batchelor.

For the Emus Anthony Roberts grabbed 2 points after his rink’s 19-14 win against Allan Britcher.

Morphett Vale ended the day in 8th spot on the ladder with 4 wins for the season.

Division Two:

Port Noarlunga v Adelaide:

In a great game, Port Noarlunga broke Adelaide’s unbeaten winning run for the season by grabbing a 71-71 draw at home. Both clubs picked up 8 points.

For the Port Rick Hilder skipped his rink to a 24-10 win against Richard Hooper in the game’s best result.

Karlee Moffatt and her four prevailed 23-12 against Chris Firth.

For the Blues Alan Hurst and his rink prevailed 23-10 against Harvey Jolly.

Sandy Wallace and her four got up 26-14 against Anthony Moffatt.

Adelaide now sits on top of the ladder 25 points clear of Marion.

Port Noarlunga sits in 6th spot with 4 wins and a draw.

Ascot Park v Beaumont:

Ascot Park moved to fourth spot on the ladder after a 90-65 14point home win against Beaumont.

Robert Langford skipped his rink to a 26-8 defeat against Robert Ormston in the game’s most telling result.

Scott Bennier and his four prevailed 29-15 against John Whelan in another good performance.

On the third rink Peter Scholefield and his rink got up 20-17 against John Bohner.

For Beaumont John Elwin skipped his four to a 25-15 win against John Wells but was unable to affect the overall result.

The club ended the day in 7th spot on the ladder with 3 wins for the season.

Brighton v Gawler:

Brighton sits in 9th spot on the ladder after a 79-66 15point home win against Gawler.

Darrell Fishpool skipped his four to a 19-12 defeat of Rod Squire in the day’s most telling result.

Tony Lock and his four got up 22-17 against Leigh Roberts.

Brian Noble and his rink came away with a 17-16 win against Darren Hunter.

Carli Mitchell and her four came away with a 21-21 draw with Daryl Kubisch which gave Gawler its only point.

The northern club ended the day in 8th spot on the ladder with 3 wins for the season.

Happy Valley v Marion:

Marion moved to 2nd spot on the ladder after a 90-64 -15point win at Happy Valley.

Ted Hibberd skipped his rink to a 24-11 win against Peter Barrett in the day’s best result.

Raymond Egan and his four prevailed 25-16 against Avis Steer.

Darryl Gray and his rink got up 20-16 against Alan Dudley.

After a dog fight all day Lindsay Mortimer added an extra point after a 21-21 draw with Colin Barker.

Millswood v Henley:

Millswood sits in 3rd spot on the ladder after an 81-67 14point home win against Henley.

Andrew Stasinowsky skipped his four to a 30-10 defeat of Ian Miller in a match defining result.

Chris Dew and his rink got up 19-17 against Chris McConnell.

Enio Rossi and his four hung on for a 21-20 win against Barry Stephens.

For the Sharks Jason Bodnar grabbed two points after a 20-11 win against Matthew Rossi.

John Bevin – 9th January 2022