Around the Greens

SATURDAY ROUND 16 OPEN PENNANTS.

With only two rounds to go after round 16, the battles are truly on to retain or gain a top four spot to get into the finals play-offs or conversely to avoid 9th or 10th spot to get out of the demotion zone.  

Ladder positions going into round 16:

PREMIER LEAGUE:

1 Grange                           193

2 Club Holdfast                154

3 Modbury                   138

4 Somerton                   134

5 Ascot Park                  126

6 West Lakes                108

7 Adelaide                    100

8 Lockleys                     100

9 Salisbury                      86

10 Henley                       61

Lockleys v West Lakes:

West Lakes sits in 6th spot on the ladder after a 94-78 12points win at Lockleys.

The 16 shot margin came off the back of a 32-13 win for Mark Haines and his rink against Robbie Flavel in the day’s best result.

James Gregory skipped his four to a 27-17 defeat of Gabe Nardecchia in another telling result.

For Lockleys Chris Flavel and his rink got up 28-19 against Aaron Bremner.

Theo Katsivas and his four prevailed 20-16 against Isaac Trenorden but were unable to affect the overall result.

The Eagles ended the day in 8th spot on the ladder 6 points clear of the relegation zone.

 Salisbury v Ascot Park:

Salisbury sits in 9th spot on the ladder after a 113-83 – 12 points win at home, against Ascot Park. It was a timely result as the club looks to hold its spot in the Premier League for next season.

Ken Willcox skipped his four to a 46-12 defeat of Col Harvey in a match winning result.

Simon Dorr and his rink prevailed 29-16 against Steve Trowse in another telling performance.

For the Lions Sam Denton and his four got up 26-17 against Rhys Taylor in the club’s best performance.

Mitch Percy and his rink prevailed 29-21 against Matthew Hull.

Ascot Park ended the day in 5th spot on the ladder 12 points shy of Modbury as the club looks to secure a final’s spot.

Adelaide v Henley:

Adelaide came out firing and went on with it banking 15 points from a 119-75 defeat of Henley. The result moved the Blues to 7th spot on the ladder and in mid table.

Tim Hicks skipped his rink to a 44-9 defeat of David Prior in a match defining result.

Scott Thulborn and his four prevailed 25-19 against Neil Miller.

Andrew Feijen and his rink got up 30-27 in a tight one against Jason Wholohan.

On fourth rink the fours of Brett Davis and Jeff March fought hard all day before settling for a 20-20 draw.

Henley ended the day at the foot of the ladder and destined for relegation.

Club Holdfast v Grange:

In a match up between the competition’s top two clubs Club Holdfast grabbed 12 points after a 91-88, in another of those close encounters, with a home win against Grange. Grange retains its top spot on the ladder with 197 points 31 points clear of Holdfast.

Matt Northcott and his four prevailed 26-13 against Tyson Wilson in the day’s best result.

Ashley Klose and his rink came away with a 27-22 defeat of Nathan Black

For the Dolphins Wayne Ruediger and his four again played well in his rink’s 28-16 success against Josh Studham.

Craig Mills and his rink also took points after a 25-22 win against Jayden Zeller.

Modbury v Somerton:

Somerton sits in 3rd spot on the ladder after 105-86 12 points win at Modbury.

Jeff Aworth and his four prevailed 30-14 against Josh Thompson in the day’s most telling performance.

Nathan Pedersen and his rink again played well in a 25-19 defeat of Gary Meekcoms.

For the Thunder, John Nelson and his four did best prevailing 27-25 against Luke Pietersma in a tight game.

Jose Gil and his rink also banked points after a hard fought 26-25 win against Steve Dennis.

Modbury ended the day in 4th spot on the ladder just 4 points shy of Somerton.

DIVISION ONE LADDER GOING INTO ROUND 16:

1 Hawthorn                              210

2 Marion                                  149

3 Woodville                              140

4 Modbury                               134

5 Payneham                              130

6 Salisbury                                109

7 Tranmere                               102

8 Rosewater                                 90

9 Morphett Vale                         89

10 Toorak/Burnside                    47                  

Toorak/Burnside v Hawthorn:

Hawthorn continued its rampant, unbeaten run through the competition banking 15 points after an 89-71 success at Toorak/Burnside. The Hawks now sit at the top of the ladder with 225 points 74 points clear of 2nd placed Marion.

With all rinks firing Steve Packer skipped his four to a 26-18 defeat of Mike Hocking in the day’s best result.

Michael Lodge and his rink prevailed 22-16 against John Boccaccio in another good performance.

Brett Willcox and his prevailed 22-18 against Brian Jenkins.

On the fourth rink and after a dog fight all afternoon the rinks of Darren Niblett and Guy Uren settled for a 19-19 draw.

Toorak/Burnside remains at the foot of the ladder and destined for relegation.

Morphett Vale v Woodville:

Morphett Vale grabbed an important 11 points after a 73-67 home defeat of Woodville. At the end of the day the Emus sat in 8th spot on the ladder 6 points clear of the relegation zone.

John Munro skipped his rink to a 26-8 win against Michael Haywood in a match winning result.

For Woodville Mark Hanrahan and his four prevailed 24-13 against Anthony Roberts.

Salvatore Marafioti and his rink grabbed the points after a 19-18 win against David Blowes.

On the fourth rink the fours of Tony Batchelor and Vincenzo Dimasi settled for a 16-16 draw.

Woodville ended the game in fourth spot on the ladder 14 points clear of Payneham.

 Modbury v Marion:

Modbury now sits in 3rd spot on the ladder after a nail biting 85-84 14 points home success against Marion.

In a game that produced a heart stopping finish Mitch Walker skipped his rink to a 29-15 defeat of Mason Kaufer in the club’s best result.

Neil Martin and his four prevailed 24-13 against Ken Holtham.

John Cooper and his rink also banked another two points after a 25-18 win against Tony Devlin.

For the Hurricanes, Scott Andreassen and his four defeated Allan Britcher 38-7. On another day such a score-line would produce a more positive result for the side.

The Hurricanes still remained in 2nd spot on the ladder with 151 points.

Payneham v Tranmere:

Tranmere sits in 7th spot on the ladder with 117 points after an 81-68 – 15 points win at Payneham.

Roger Kairl skipped his four to a 22-16 defeat of Darren Siegertz in the say’s most telling result.

Doug Jewells and his rink prevailed 20-15 against Pete Mathews in a solid performance.

Peter Marshall and his four got up 20-18 against Aussie Cunningham to also grab points.

On the fourth rink the fours of Graham Young and Mark Bowman drew 19-19 in a tight game.

The Panthers ended the day in 5th spot on the ladder with 131 points.

Rosewater v Salisbury:

Salisbury ended the day in 6th spot on the ladder after a hard fought 74-73 12 points success at Rosewater.

James Annandale skipped his four to a 25-11 defeat of Trevor Pilkington in the game’s big result.

David Knowles and his rink prevailed 23-12 against Craig Green.

For Rosewater Peter Schultz and his four got up 27-14 against Nathan Hughes but was unable to affect the overall result.

Alan Purnell and his rink also took points after a 23-12 win against Phillip McNally.

Rosewater dropped to 9th spot on the ladder with 94 points.

DIVISION TWO LADDER GOING INTO ROUND 16:

1             Adelaide                                  162

2          Marion                                     158

3          Millswood                                155

4          Port Noarlunga                         129

5          Ascot Park                                129

6          Gawler                                     108

7          Beaumont                                107

8          Happy Valley                             101

9          Henley                                        80

10        Brighton                                     71

Marion v Adelaide:

Adelaide sits clear at the top of the ladder on 176 points after an 88-63 14points win at Marion.

Sandy Wallace skipped her rink to a 28-13 win in the day’s best result.

Chris Firth and his four prevailed 23-13 against Ted Hibberd in another good performance.

In a game which featured two draws the Blues, Paul Young and his rink and Raymond Egan split the points after an 18-18 result.

Alan Hurst and his four also came away with an 19-19 draw with Lindsay Mortimer.

The Hurricanes ended the day in 2nd spot on the ladder with 160 points.

Henley v Gawler:

Gawler now sits in 6th spot on the ladder with 122 points after a 92-69 14 points success at Henley.

Darren Hunter and his four prevailed 29-16 against Ian Miller in the game’s best result.

Leigh Roberts and his rink played well in a 24-13 success against Chris McConnell.

Daryl Kubisch and his four also banked points after a 21-15 win against Darryl Stephens.

For Henley Terry Stringer and his four prevailed 25-18 against Rod Squire to give the club its only points.

The Sharks ended the day at the foot of the ladder and are struggling to avoid relegation.

Millswood v Brighton:

Brighton caused a boilover banking 13 points after a 76-69 win at Millswood. The southern club ended the day in 9th spot on the ladder with 84 points despite the win.

Carli Mitchell skipped her rink to a 22-15 defeat of Andrew Stasinowsky in the club’s best result.

Daniel Johnson and his four prevailed 22-17 against Matthew Rossi grabbing an important 2 points.

In a tight game Darryl Hendy grabbed an additional point after a 16-16 draw with Geoff Kennedy.

For Millswood Enio Rossi and his four prevailed 21-16 against Darrel Fishpool.

Millswood ended the day in 3rd spot on the ladder with 158 points.

Beaumont v Port Noarlunga:

Port Noarlunga sits in 5th spot on the ladder with 141 points after a close 77-75 win at Beaumont. The southern club banked an important 12 points from the outing.

Anthony Moffatt skipped his four to a 25-13 defeat of John Whelan in the day’s best result.

Harvey Jolly and his rink prevailed 20-17 against John Elwin.

For Beaumont John Bohner and his four got up 25-14 against Karlee Moffat but was unable to affect the overall result.

Robert Ormston and his rink also took points after a 20-18 win against Thomas Jolly.

Beaumont now sits in 7th spot on the ladder with 111 points.

Ascot Park v Happy Valley.

Ascot Park moved to 4th spot on the ladder after prevailing 91-62 at home against Happy Valley and banking a full count of 16 points.

Scott Bennier and his rink defeated Julian Potter 31-13 in the day’s best result.

Robert Langford and his four prevailed 21-16 against Alan Dudley in another good result.

Riina Bradbrook continued some good form in her rink’s 21-17 defeat of Ray Steer.

Peter Scholefield and his four got up 18-16 against Robert Schultz after a tight game.

Happy Valley ended the day in 8th spot on the ladder with 101 points.

John Bevin

20th February 2022