Thursday Pennants

Thursday Pennant Grand Finals

Following the conclusion of the 2021/22 Thursday Pennant Preliminary Finals, please find below details regarding Thursday Pennant Grand Finals.

Host clubs for the 2021/22 Pennant Grand Finals have been contacted by the MBA.

The Host Club is responsible for providing a venue Manager of the Day unless another person is appointed by the MBA.

Please also refer to the memo “Host Clubs – Pennant Semi & Prelim Finals 7 March 2022” for important information on the conduct of Finals games.

Selectors are reminded that there may be restrictions on player eligibility for Grand Finals games, depending on the results of preceding Finals games for that club (Rule 2.13).

Clubs are reminded that if there is a protest regarding a Grand Final game, that protest will need to be lodged with the Manager of the Day within 15 minutes of the completion of the match – refer Rules 10.2 & 10.4

If there are any questions regarding the above or further clarification required, please contact Match & Program committee (MBAmatchcommittee@metrobowls.com.au)

Steve Franks

Chair, MBA Match & Program Committee

Premier League
DATE   VENUE
Thursday 17 MarchHawthornVTranmereHawthorn
Thursday 17 MarchPort NoarlungaVClub HoldfastHawthorn
     
Thursday 24 MarchTranmereVClub HoldfastTranmere
     
Thursday 31 MarchHawthornVTranmereGrange
  Division 1
DATE   VENUE
Thursday 17 MarchWest LakesVSomertonWest Lakes
Thursday 17 MarchKensington/ MarryatvilleVSemaphoreWest Lakes
     
Thursday 24 MarchSomertonVSemaphoreSomerton
     
Thursday 31 MarchWest LakesVSemaphoreHope Valley
Division 2 North
DATE   VENUE
Thursday 17 MarchBeaumontVModburyBeaumont
Thursday 17 MarchToorak/ BurnsideVSalisburyBeaumont
     
Thursday 24 MarchBeaumontVToorak/ BurnsideBeaumont
     
Thursday 31 MarchModburyVBeaumontHope Valley
  Division 2 South
DATE   VENUE
Thursday 17 MarchAscot ParkVHenleyAscot Park
Thursday 17 MarchHappy ValleyVReynellaAscot Park
     
Thursday 24 MarchAscot ParkVReynellaAscot Park
     
Thursday 31 MarchHenleyVAscot ParkGrange
  Division 3 North
DATE   VENUE
Thursday 17 MarchTwo WellsVSalisburyTwo Wells
Thursday 17 MarchHope ValleyVGawlerTwo Wells
     
Thursday 24 MarchSalisburyVHope ValleySalisbury
     
Thursday 31 MarchTwo WellsVSalisburyHope Valley
  Division 3 South
DATE   VENUE
Thursday 17 MarchAscot ParkVMarion RSLAscot Park
Thursday 17 MarchHappy ValleyVBrightonAscot Park
     
Thursday 24 MarchAscot ParkVBrightonAscot Park
     
Thursday 31 MarchMarion RSLVBrightonGrange
  Division3 East
DATE   VENUE
Thursday 17 MarchBeaumont RedVKensington/ MarryatvilleBeaumont
Thursday 17 MarchWalkervilleVHawthornBeaumont
     
Thursday 24 MarchKensington/ MarryatvilleVWalkervilleKensington/ Marryatville
     
Thursday 31 MarchBeaumont RedVWalkervilleHope Valley
  Division 3 West
DATE   VENUE
Thursday 17 MarchWoodvilleVLockleysWoodville
Thursday 17 MarchNovar GardensVSemaphoreWoodville
     
Thursday 24 MarchWoodvilleVNovar GardensWoodville
     
Thursday 31 MarchLockleysVWoodvilleGrange