Thursday Pennants

Thursday Preliminary Finals

Club Secretaries

Following the conclusion of the 2021/22 Thursday Pennant Finals first Round, please find below details regarding Thursday Preliminary Finals games.

Clubs are reminded that if there is a protest regarding a Finals game, that protest may need to be lodged with the Manager of the Day within 15 minutes of the completion of the match – refer Rules 10.2 & 10.4

Selectors are reminded that there may be restrictions on player eligibility for Preliminary Finals games, depending on the results of the Finals first Round games for that club (Rule 2.13)

Please also refer to the memo “Host Clubs – Pennant Semi & Prelim Finals 7 March 2022” for important information on the conduct of Finals games.

If there are any questions regarding the above or further clarification required, please contact MBA Match & Program committee (MBAmatchcommittee@metrobowls.com.au)

Steve Franks

Chair, MBA Match & Program Committee

Note that for the Preliminary Finals venues marked as TBA*, games will be played at the venue of the higher ranked Club of the two competing sides.

Premier League
DATE   VENUE
Thursday 17 MarchHawthornVTranmereHawthorn
Thursday 17 MarchPort NoarlungaVClub HoldfastHawthorn
     
Thursday 24 MarchTranmereVClub HoldfastTranmere
     
Thursday 31 MarchHawthornV Grange
  Division 1
DATE   VENUE
Thursday 17 MarchWest LakesVSomertonWest Lakes
Thursday 17 MarchKensington/ MarryatvilleVSemaphoreWest Lakes
     
Thursday 24 MarchSomertonVSemaphoreSomerton
     
Thursday 31 MarchWest LakesV Hope Valley
Division 2 North
DATE   VENUE
Thursday 17 MarchBeaumontVModburyBeaumont
Thursday 17 MarchToorak/ BurnsideVSalisburyBeaumont
     
Thursday 24 MarchBeaumontVToorak/ BurnsideBeaumont
     
Thursday 31 MarchModburyV Hope Valley
  Division 2 South
DATE   VENUE
Thursday 17 MarchAscot ParkVHenleyAscot Park
Thursday 17 MarchHappy ValleyVReynellaAscot Park
     
Thursday 24 MarchAscot ParkVReynellaAscot Park
     
Thursday 31 MarchHenleyV Grange
  Division 3 North
DATE   VENUE
Thursday 17 MarchTwo WellsVSalisburyTwo Wells
Thursday 17 MarchHope ValleyVGawlerTwo Wells
     
Thursday 24 MarchSalisburyVHope ValleySalisbury
     
Thursday 31 MarchTwo WellsV Hope Valley
  Division 3 South
DATE   VENUE
Thursday 17 MarchAscot ParkVMarion RSLAscot Park
Thursday 17 MarchHappy ValleyVBrightonAscot Park
     
Thursday 24 MarchAscot ParkVBrightonAscot Park
     
Thursday 31 MarchMarion RSLV Grange
  Division3 East
DATE   VENUE
Thursday 17 MarchBeaumont RedVKensington/ MarryatvilleBeaumont
Thursday 17 MarchWalkervilleVHawthornBeaumont
     
Thursday 24 MarchKensington/ MarryatvilleVWalkervilleKensington/ Marryatville
     
Thursday 31 MarchBeaumont RedV Hope Valley
  Division 3 West
DATE   VENUE
Thursday 17 MarchWoodvilleVLockleysWoodville
Thursday 17 MarchNovar GardensVSemaphoreWoodville
     
Thursday 24 MarchWoodvilleVNovar GardensWoodville
     
Thursday 31 MarchLockleysV Grange