Around the Greens

Thursday Women’s Grand Finals day

Thursday Women’s Grand Finals day, with matches played at the Grange and Hope Valley Bowling Clubs.

Cool conditions prevailed yesterday as 16 clubs battled for the pennants in the Premier League, Division One, Divisions 2 and 3 of the Thursday Women’s pennant competitions.

Some of the matches had that additional excitement of them being decided in the last couple of ends played.

Grange Bowling Club hosted 4 Grand Finals that attracted nearly 300 spectators to view their Clubs playing for the end of season pennant championships as follows: –

PREMIER LEAGUE

Hawthorn v Tranmere:

One of these Clubs was going to win the Premier Division championship for the first time.

Hawthorn trailed all day, but that exciting heart stopping finish happened. Two rinks finished their 21 ends, Tranmere holding a 7 shot lead, last 2 ends for Jackie Gardiner versus Wendy Clarke to be played. Hawthorn grabs a 4 on end number 20 and then a 3 on end 21, and almost gained another 4 that would have stolen the match for them. Match scores tied at 53 shots each – another end to be played by all rinks so back on the green. After dropping those 7 shots, Jackie Gardiner’s rink reversed the trend and grabbed a match winning 4 on the 22nd end. With the other two Hawthorn rinks just managing 1 shot each so Tranmere grabbed their first Premier Division pennant championship by 2 shots – phew!   

So, Tranmere won the match with a hard fought 57-55 win over Hawthorn.

Jackie Gardiner skipped her rink to a 26-18 defeat of Wendy Clarke for the club’s biggest rink margin win of the day.

Mary Feddersen and her four prevailed 20-17 against Anne Onto’s rink for a close result.

For the Hawks, Christine Keller and her rink got up 20-11 over the rink of Dianne Ferris but was unable to affect the overall result.

DIVISION 2 SOUTH

Ascot Park v Henley

A great performance by Ascot Park defeating Henley 79-47 shots saw them gain promotion to Division 1 for next season.

Foe Ascot Park, Rhonda Cooper’s rink defeated Dawn Anderson’s rink 30-13

Helen Schaedel’s rink defeated Robyn Wyman’s rink 28-12

And Henley’s Raelene Aplin’s rink defeated Dianne Wise’s rink 22-21  

DIVISION 3 WEST 

Woodville v Lockleys

This match saw the lead change so many times but Woodville ran out winners by 65-55 shots and gaining promotion to Division 2 for next season.

For Woodville, the rink of Liane Woolman defeated Audrey Parkin’s rink 29-22

The rink of Shirley Vreugdenburg defeated Shirley Tink’s rink 24-17

For Lockley’s, Lynette Panuccio defeated Janice Prosser’s rink 16-12

DIVISION 3 SOUTH

Marion RSL v Brighton

The Marion RSL Club were brimming with excitement after defeating Brighton 74-52 shots to win promotion to Division 2 for next season.

Patricia Gardiner’s rink defeated Lynette Cummin’s rink 25-16

Christine Allen’s rink defeated Venera Spinella’s rink 24-13

Jeanette Rayners’s rink defeated Barbara Mir’s rink 25-23 to complete a clean sweep for Marion RSL

Hope Valley Bowling Club hosted 4 Grand Finals with the Marque match of West Lakes (Division 1 Minor Premiers) versus Semaphore for the end of season pennant championship as well as 3 other Divisions competing as follows: –  

DIVISION ONE:

West Lakes v Semaphore:

Despite losing on two rinks of three, West Lakes took out this year’s pennant after a 53-48 win over Semaphore.

Jackie Field continued her impressive season’s form by skipping with her rink, to a 21-10 defeat of Kerrie Scharkie in a match winning performance.

For Semaphore’s playing group, who played well all year, Anne Dunstan and her rink prevailed 18-13 against Doris Thomas for the club’s best result.

Edna Dimond and her four came away with a hard fought 20-19 success against Robyn Palmer.

Both Clubs will be promoted to the Premier Division for next season.

DIVISION 2 NORTH

Modbury v Beaumont

Another close result saw Modbury defeating Beaumont 61-55 to earn promotion to Division 1 for next season.

For Modbury, Diana Harder’s rink defeated Marie Southall’s rink 24-19

Christine Caruso’s rink defeated Sonia Coultas’s rink 23-15

For Beaumont, Elizabeth Ormston’s rink defeated Elizabeth John’s rink 21-14

DIVISION 3 NORTH

Two Wells v Salisbury

A convincing win by Two Wells over Salisbury 75-46 shots, with all rinks winning, saw Two Wells gaining promotion to Division 2 for next season  

Pamela Prescott’s rink defeated Jennifer McCrohon’s rink 31-18

Michelle Bain’s rink defeated Greta Tyndale’s rink 21-14

And completing the day, Marilyn Nichol’s rink defeated Shirley Kaye’s rink 23-14

DIVISION 3 EAST

Walkerville v Beaumont

A good win by Walkerville over Beaumont 72-48 will see them return to Division 2 for next season

Walkerville, with all rinks winning as follows: –

Dianne Stephenson’s rink defeated Jo Pledge’s rink 30-10

Trish Cain’s rink defeated Jennifer Turnbull’s rink 20-17

And in a close one, Christine Holding’s rink defeated Pam Huntley’s rink 22-21

What a great season coming to an end with all Club’s having to manage a COVID situation so well.

Thank you

John Bevin

1st April 2022