Around the Greens

THURSDAY WOMEN’S PENNANTS ROUND 16:

Another competitive day of bowls in the Premier League with Tranmere holding down top spot on the ladder with 143 points, Hawthorn in second spot with 136 points, Port Noarlunga in third with 123 points and Club Holdfast in fourth with 114 points.

In the bottom half Prospect/Broadview sits in 10th spot on the ladder with 52 points after yet another win, Marion sits in ninth spot on 57 points after a 12points win at Hope Valley and Brighton ended the day in 8th spot on 62 points after a 10 points loss at Prospect.

With two rounds remaining rounds 17 & 18 take on great importance at both ends of the table.

So here we go for round 16.

Premier League:

Happy Valley v Port Noarlunga:

Port Noarlunga sits in 3rd spot on the ladder after banking 9 points from a 58-52 success at Happy Valley.

Karlee Moffatt skipped her rink to a 31-14 defeat of Kaye Chesney in the day’s most telling result.

In another hard fought out game Julie Bannister and the Valley’s Sandra Barnes settled for an 18-18 draw.

For Happy Valley Jenny Davis and her four prevailed 20-9 against Faye Anderson but were unable to affect the overall result.

The club ended the day in 6th spot on the ladder with 88 points.

Hope Valley v Marion:

Sitting in 9th spot on the ladder Marion desperately needed a win. The club got that with a 70-57 12points win at Hope Valley. The Hurricanes however still remain in 9th spot on the ladder despite the excellent performance.

In a tight game overall Kath Crilly and her rink prevailed 26-18 against Andrea Williams in the day’s most telling result.

Dianne Gigney and her four came away with a 21-18 defeat of Betty Lucas.

Deborah Dinnison and her rink got up 23-21 against Raelene Heitmann.

Hope Valley ended the day in 7th spot on the ladder with 75 points.

Hawthorn v Ascot Park:

Hawthorn ended the day in 2nd spot on the ladder after a 69-51 all points home win against Ascot Park.

Against the Lions Wendy Clarke skipped her rink to a 26-12 defeat of Chris Thulborn in the game’s best result.

Christine Keller and her four prevailed 22-19 against Riina Bradbrook.

On the third rink Anne Onto and her four also grabbed points after a 21-20 defeat of Karen Kovaleff.

The Lions ended the day in in 5th spot on the ladder with 110 points as the club searches for a top four spot.  

Prospect/Broadview v Brighton:

Prospect/Broadview continued it fight to avoid relegation banking 10 points after a 57-56 home win against Brighton.

Jacqueline Barber skipped her rink to a 21-18 defeat of Teresa Lyons in a close result.

Denise Caulfield and her four prevailed 19-17 against Dawn Stoddart in another close result to grab a valuable two points.

For Brighton Carli Mitchell and her four came away with a 21-17 success against Jan Nicholls.

The southern club ended the day in 8th spot on the ladder with 62 points and will be looking for a good result in round 17.

Tranmere v Club Holdfast:

Tranmere ended the day at the top of the ladder with 143 points after a 67-46 10 points home win against Club Holdfast. The result has assured the club of a final’s spot as it continues to look for the double chance and a home final.

Jackie Gardiner and her rink prevailed 25-9 against Deidre Hall in the day’s most important result.

Mary Feddersen skipped her four to a 27-18 success against Rachel Krebbekx to earn a valuable 2 points.

For Club Holdfast Mila Grimshaw and her rink got up 19-15 against Dianne Ferris.

Holdfast ended the day in 4th spot on the ladder with 114 points.

DIVISION ONE:

After an interesting day on the greens, West Lakes sits in top spot on the ladder with 134 points, Somerton is in 2nd spot with 126 points, Kensington/Marryatville is in 3rd spot with 113 points and Morphett Vale is in 4th spot with 103 points.

In the bottom half of the ladder Blackwood is in 10th spot on 43 points and will be relegated at the end of the season, Lockleys sits in 9th spot and rounds 17 and 18 are super important, Tranmere sits in 8th spot with 83 points and will be looking for two big results, Grange sits in 7th spot and not yet out of danger.   

Gawler v Semaphore:

Gawler moved to 6th spot on the ladder after a 65-45 10 points home win against Semaphore.

Dawn Warland and her rink prevailed 31-9 against Edna Dimond in the day’s best performance.

Teresa Dean skipped her four to a 22-12 defeat of Kerrie Scharkie in another telling result.

For Semaphore Anne Dunstan and her four got up 24-12 against Margaret May but were unable to affect the overall result.

Semaphore ended the day in 5th spot on the ladder with 99 points.

Morphett Vale v Blackwood:

Morphett Vale moved to 4th on the ladder with 103 points after an impressive 68-41 12 points home success against Blackwood. After losing so many players during the off-season the Emus have answered in the best possible way.

Paulina Lawrie skipped her rink to a 24-10 defeat of Julie Gillman in the game’s most telling result.

Clare Munro and her four were equally effective in the foursome’s 25-13 success against Marilyn Edmonds.

After a tight game Gina Gordon and her rink got up 19-18 against Carol Redford…

Blackwood ended the day in 10th spot on the ladder and will be relegated.  

West Lakes v Kensington/Marryatville:

West Lakes sits on top of the ladder with 134 points after a 75-54 10 points home win against Kensington/Marryatville.

Jackie Field and her rink continued to lay waste to the opposition sides banking two points after a 32-10 defeat of Helen Hutton in the day’s best result.

Doris Thomas and her four prevailed 18-15 against Robyn Walker in a tight encounter.

For Kensi Jeanette Hill and her rink came away with a 29-25 win against Robyn Palmer.

The club ended the day in 3rd spot on the ladder with 113 points.

Somerton v Lockleys:

Somerton sits in 2nd spot on the ladder with 126 points after a 67-54 home 11 points home win against Lockleys.

Yvonne Bekeris and her rink prevailed 26-19 against Christine Schumacher in the game’s best result.

Lea Modra skipped her four to a 24-18 success against Li song in another good result.

After a morning of competitive bowls Wendy Rudd and Sue Coultas settled for a 17-17 draw.

Lockleys ended the day in 9th spot on the ladder and struggling to get out of the relegation zone. The final two rounds will be important if the club is to survive.

Tranmere v Grange:

Grange put in a big effort grabbing a full count of 12 points after an 83-77 win at Tranmere. The Dolphins ended the day in 7th spot on the ladder with 89 points.

Ursula Hollis skipped her rink to a 22-12 defeat Denise Abraham in the game’s most telling result.

Maxine Savage and her four also played well in a 21-17 win against Pam Fullarton.

Maree McMahon skipped her rink to an 18-15 success against Brenda Porter to end a great day on the green.

Tranmere now sits in 8th spot on the ladder with 83 points.