Around the Greens

Thursday Women’s Pennants Round 18:

The completion of round 18 of the Thursday Women’s pennant competitions brings to an end the regular season for 2021/22.  It was yet another fine day across the city as clubs battled for a finals spot or looked to avoid relegation.

The following are my reports on the Premier League and Division One.

PREMIER LEAGUE:

Prospect/Broadview v Hawthorn:

Hawthorn finished on top of the ladder with 155 points after a hard fought 50-49 9 points win at Prospect/Broadview.

After a very close match the Hawks won on only one rink of three played but got over the line courtesy of an 18-15 win for Anne Onto and her rink against Jan Nicholls.

After a dog fight Christine Keller, Denise Caulfield and their respective rinks came away with a 17-17 draw.

For Prospect/Broadview Jacqueline Barber skipped her four to a 17-15 defeat of Wendy Clarke.

The club paid for a slow start to the season. An excellent last four weeks was not enough to drag the team off the bottom of the ladder and out of the relegation zone.

Tranmere v Ascot Park:

For Tranmere it was an excellent day on the green. The club banked 10 points after a 71-47 success at home against Ascot Park and ended the day in second place on the ladder on equal points with the Hawks but down on percentage. The team will go into the finals with a double chance.

Mary Feddersen skipped her rink to a 33-14 defeat of Riina Bradbrook in the day’s most telling result.

Dianne Ferris and her four prevailed 21-13 against Chris Thulborn in another fighting performance.

For the Lions Karen Kovaleff and her rink grabbed two points after a 20-17 win against Jackie Gardiner.

The club ended the season in 5th spot on the ladder 6 points shy of Club Holdfast.

Happy Valley v Brighton:

Happy Valley banked 10 points after a 63-41 home win against Brighton.  The club ended the day in 6th spot on the ladder and in mid table.

Kay Chesney skipped her rink to a 27-8 defeat of Teresa Lyons in the game’s best performance.

Jenny Davis and her four prevailed 24-14 against Carli Mitchell to also bank points.

For Brighton Gail Hodshon and her rink got up 19-12 against Sandra Barnes to give the club its only points.

The club ended the season in 9th spot on the ladder one point shy of Marion, but will still be relegated.

Hope Valley v Club Holdfast:

Despite winning on only one rink of three played Hope Valley picked up 8 points after a 60-56 home success against Club Holdfast. The club ended the season in 7th spot on the ladder and in mid table.

Raelene Heitmann skipped her rink to a 29-19 defeat of Mila Grimshaw in a match winning performance.

For Club Holdfast Sandy Wallace and her rink prevailed 21-16 against Andrea Williams.

Rachel Krebbekx and her rink got up 16-15 against Betty Lucas in a tight one.

Despite the loss Club Holdfast ended the day in 4th spot on the ladder and will play finals.

Port Noarlunga v Marion:

Marion ended the minor rounds in 8th spot on the ladder and saved relegation after a 55-48 win at Port Noarlunga. The club won on only one rink of three played but it was enough to ensure that the club will play Premier League bowls next season.

Kath Crilly skipped her rink to a 27-10 defeat of Julie Bannister in a match winning performance.

For Port Noarlunga Faye Anderson and her four prevailed 19-11 against Jacqueline King.

Karllee Moffatt and her rink also took points after a 19-17 win against Deborah Dinnison.

The southern club ended the day in 3rd spot on the ladder and will play finals.   

DIVISION ONE:

Somerton v West Lakes:

In a clash between the top two sides top of the table West Lakes will take home advantage and a double chance into the first day of the finals after 58-53 10 points win at Somerton.

Robyn Palmer skipped her rink to a 25-13 defeat of Wendy Rudd in the club’s best performance.

Doris Thomas and her four prevailed 23 -13 against Lea Modra in another telling result.

For Somerton Yvonne Bekeris and her rink got up 27-10 against an in-form Jackie Field but was unable to affect the overall result.

Despite the loss the club will go into day one of the finals with a double chance.

Tranmere v Kensington/Marryatville:

Kensington/Marryatville will play finals after a 65-41 10 points success at Tranmere. The club ended the year in 3rd spot on the ladder with 125 points.

Jeanette Hill skipped her rink to a 30-5 defeat of Brenda Porter in the day’s best result.

Helen Hutton and her four prevailed 18-15 against Denise Abraham in another telling performance.

For Tranmere Pam Fullarton and her rink grabbed two points after a 21-17 win against Robyn Walker.

With other results going Tranmere’s way the club ended the day in 7th spot on the ladder.

Gawler v Lockleys:

Gawler ended the day in 6th spot on the ladder after a 60-57 9 points home win against Lockleys.

Kay Moncrieff skipped her rink to a 26-19 defeat of Lynette Nixon in a match winning result.

After a long day on the green Margaret May, Sue Coultas and their respective rinks settled for a 17-17 draw.

For Lockleys Li Song and her four prevailed 21-17 against Teresa Dean.

The Eagles ended the day in 8th spot on the ladder.

Morphett Vale v Grange:

Morphett Vale ended the day in 5th spot on the ladder after a 65-49 10 points home win against Grange.

Gina Gordon skipped her rink to a 23-15 defeat of Maxine Savage in what was a good win overall.

Paulina Lawrie and her four prevailed 21-12 against Maree McMahon to also bank points.

For the Dolphins Ursula Hollis and her rink won a tight one 22-21 against Clare Munro.

Grange ended the day in 9th spot on the ladder and in the relegation zone.

Semaphore v Blackwood:

Semaphore will make the finals after an 81-39 11 points home success against Blackwood.

The club ended the day in 4th spot on the ladder.

Kerie Scharkie skipped her four to a 36-11 defeat of Pauline Herring in a stunning result.

Anne Dunstan and her rink prevailed 28-11 against Julie Gillman.

After a game long struggle Edna Dimond, Marilyn Edmonds and their respective rinks settled for 17-17 draw.

Blackwood ended the day at the foot of the ladder and will be relegated.

Best of luck to all clubs making the end of season finals

Jogn Bevin

11th March 2022

Thursday Women’s Pennants Round 18:

The completion of round 18 of the Thursday Women’s pennant competitions brings to an end the regular season for 2021/22.  It was yet another fine day across the city as clubs battled for a finals spot or looked to avoid relegation.

The following are my reports on the Premier League and Division One.

PREMIER LEAGUE:

Prospect/Broadview v Hawthorn:

Hawthorn finished on top of the ladder with 155 points after a hard fought 50-49 9 points win at Prospect/Broadview.

After a very close match the Hawks won on only one rink of three played but got over the line courtesy of an 18-15 win for Anne Onto and her rink against Jan Nicholls.

After a dog fight Christine Keller, Denise Caulfield and their respective rinks came away with a 17-17 draw.

For Prospect/Broadview Jacqueline Barber skipped her four to a 17-15 defeat of Wendy Clarke.

The club paid for a slow start to the season. An excellent last four weeks was not enough to drag the team off the bottom of the ladder and out of the relegation zone.

Tranmere v Ascot Park:

For Tranmere it was an excellent day on the green. The club banked 10 points after a 71-47 success at home against Ascot Park and ended the day in second place on the ladder on equal points with the Hawks but down on percentage. The team will go into the finals with a double chance.

Mary Feddersen skipped her rink to a 33-14 defeat of Riina Bradbrook in the day’s most telling result.

Dianne Ferris and her four prevailed 21-13 against Chris Thulborn in another fighting performance.

For the Lions Karen Kovaleff and her rink grabbed two points after a 20-17 win against Jackie Gardiner.

The club ended the season in 5th spot on the ladder 6 points shy of Club Holdfast.

Happy Valley v Brighton:

Happy Valley banked 10 points after a 63-41 home win against Brighton.  The club ended the day in 6th spot on the ladder and in mid table.

Kay Chesney skipped her rink to a 27-8 defeat of Teresa Lyons in the game’s best performance.

Jenny Davis and her four prevailed 24-14 against Carli Mitchell to also bank points.

For Brighton Gail Hodshon and her rink got up 19-12 against Sandra Barnes to give the club its only points.

The club ended the season in 9th spot on the ladder one point shy of Marion, but will still be relegated.

Hope Valley v Club Holdfast:

Despite winning on only one rink of three played Hope Valley picked up 8 points after a 60-56 home success against Club Holdfast. The club ended the season in 7th spot on the ladder and in mid table.

Raelene Heitmann skipped her rink to a 29-19 defeat of Mila Grimshaw in a match winning performance.

For Club Holdfast Sandy Wallace and her rink prevailed 21-16 against Andrea Williams.

Rachel Krebbekx and her rink got up 16-15 against Betty Lucas in a tight one.

Despite the loss Club Holdfast ended the day in 4th spot on the ladder and will play finals.

Port Noarlunga v Marion:

Marion ended the minor rounds in 8th spot on the ladder and saved relegation after a 55-48 win at Port Noarlunga. The club won on only one rink of three played but it was enough to ensure that the club will play Premier League bowls next season.

Kath Crilly skipped her rink to a 27-10 defeat of Julie Bannister in a match winning performance.

For Port Noarlunga Faye Anderson and her four prevailed 19-11 against Jacqueline King.

Karllee Moffatt and her rink also took points after a 19-17 win against Deborah Dinnison.

The southern club ended the day in 3rd spot on the ladder and will play finals.   

DIVISION ONE:

Somerton v West Lakes:

In a clash between the top two sides top of the table West Lakes will take home advantage and a double chance into the first day of the finals after 58-53 10 points win at Somerton.

Robyn Palmer skipped her rink to a 25-13 defeat of Wendy Rudd in the club’s best performance.

Doris Thomas and her four prevailed 23 -13 against Lea Modra in another telling result.

For Somerton Yvonne Bekeris and her rink got up 27-10 against an in-form Jackie Field but was unable to affect the overall result.

Despite the loss the club will go into day one of the finals with a double chance.

Tranmere v Kensington/Marryatville:

Kensington/Marryatville will play finals after a 65-41 10 points success at Tranmere. The club ended the year in 3rd spot on the ladder with 125 points.

Jeanette Hill skipped her rink to a 30-5 defeat of Brenda Porter in the day’s best result.

Helen Hutton and her four prevailed 18-15 against Denise Abraham in another telling performance.

For Tranmere Pam Fullarton and her rink grabbed two points after a 21-17 win against Robyn Walker.

With other results going Tranmere’s way the club ended the day in 7th spot on the ladder.

Gawler v Lockleys:

Gawler ended the day in 6th spot on the ladder after a 60-57 9 points home win against Lockleys.

Kay Moncrieff skipped her rink to a 26-19 defeat of Lynette Nixon in a match winning result.

After a long day on the green Margaret May, Sue Coultas and their respective rinks settled for a 17-17 draw.

For Lockleys Li Song and her four prevailed 21-17 against Teresa Dean.

The Eagles ended the day in 8th spot on the ladder.

Morphett Vale v Grange:

Morphett Vale ended the day in 5th spot on the ladder after a 65-49 10 points home win against Grange.

Gina Gordon skipped her rink to a 23-15 defeat of Maxine Savage in what was a good win overall.

Paulina Lawrie and her four prevailed 21-12 against Maree McMahon to also bank points.

For the Dolphins Ursula Hollis and her rink won a tight one 22-21 against Clare Munro.

Grange ended the day in 9th spot on the ladder and in the relegation zone.

Semaphore v Blackwood:

Semaphore will make the finals after an 81-39 11 points home success against Blackwood.

The club ended the day in 4th spot on the ladder.

Kerie Scharkie skipped her four to a 36-11 defeat of Pauline Herring in a stunning result.

Anne Dunstan and her rink prevailed 28-11 against Julie Gillman.

After a game long struggle Edna Dimond, Marilyn Edmonds and their respective rinks settled for 17-17 draw.

Blackwood ended the day at the foot of the ladder and will be relegated.

Best of luck to all clubs making the end of season finals

Jogn Bevin

11th March 2022