All Pennants

Use of “Substitute” in BowlsLink / Requirement to provide substitute names

All club Secretaries

Use of “Substitute” in BowlsLink / Requirement to provide substitute names

The use of the designation “Substitute” in BowlsLink and the limitation on recording player names was raised at the most recent MBA Match & Program committee meeting.

BowlsLink only allows for one player name per position when entering or amending teams.

The designation “Substitute” should appear only rarely in BowlsLink as all Pennant bowlers now have to be double vaccinated before they are selected, and that information recorded in BowlsLink against their name.

Clubs are asked to accurately record player names and avoid the use of the designation Substitute in BowlsLink wherever possible except to indicate that a substitution is made during a game.

Where Substitute is used, clubs must also send an electronic copy of the amended scorecard showing original and substitute player names to MBAmatchcommittee@metrobowls.com.au within 24 hours of the game as a central record.

Friday evening this week will certainly involve substitutes for players who are not able to be part of incomplete Pennant games. In that case the designation Substitute should be used in BowlsLink to indicate that an original player has been replaced.

Clubs are expected in future to use the same procedure whenever the designation Substitute is used in BowlsLInk i.e., send an electronic copy of the scorecard showing original and substitute player names to MBAmatchcommittee@metrobowls.com.au within 24 hours of the game.

Text  Description automatically generated with low confidenceThis requirement will be added to Pennant Conditions of Play as Rule 5.3.8.

Steve Franks

Chairman MBA Match & Program Committee