Wednesday Pennants

Wednesday Pennant Grand Finals

This content has been archived. It may no longer be relevant

Following the conclusion of the 2022/23 Wednesday Preliminary Finals, please find below details regarding Wednesday Pennant Grand Final games & venues.

Selectors are reminded that there may be restrictions on player eligibility for Grand Final games, depending on the results of the preceding Finals games for that club (Rule 3.9)

Clubs are reminded that if there is a protest regarding a Finals game, that protest must be lodged in accordance with Rule 12.1 except in circumstances where an immediate decision is required – refer Rule 12.2

The Host Club is responsible for providing a venue Manager of the Day unless another person is appointed by the MBA.

Please also refer to the memo “Host Clubs – Pennant Semi & Preliminary Finals 10 March 2023” for

important information on the conduct of Finals games.

If there are any questions regarding the above or further clarification required, please contact MBA Match & Program committee (MBAmatchcommittee@metrobowls.com.au)

Any questions or further clarification regarding Grand Final arrangements should be directed to the MBA Executive committee (metrobowls@bigpond.com)

Steve Franks

Chair, MBA Match & Program Committee

Premier League
DATE   VENUE
Wednesday 22 MarchAscot ParkVMarionAscot Park
Wednesday 22 MarchAdelaideVGrangeAscot Park
     
Wednesday 29 MarchMarionVAdelaideMarion
     
Wednesday 5 AprilAscot ParkVAdelaideLockleys
  Division 1
DATE V VENUE
Wednesday 22 MarchSomertonVClub HoldfastSomerton
Wednesday 22 MarchTranmereVWoodvilleSomerton
     
Wednesday 29 MarchClub HoldfastVWoodvilleClub Holdfast
     
Wednesday 5 AprilSomertonVWoodvilleLockleys
Division 2 North
DATE V VENUE
Wednesday 22 MarchBeaumontVWalkervilleBeaumont
Wednesday 22 MarchModburyVPlayfordBeaumont
     
Wednesday 29 MarchWalkervilleVPlayfordWalkerville
     
Wednesday 5 AprilBeaumontVWalkervilleProspect/Broadview
  Division 2 South
DATE V VENUE
Wednesday 22 MarchBlackwoodVClarence GardensBlackwood
Wednesday 22 MarchBrightonVMillswoodBlackwood
     
Wednesday 29 MarchClarence GardensVMillswoodClarence Gardens
     
Wednesday 5 AprilBlackwoodVClarence GardensWoodville
  Division 3 North
DATE V VENUE
Wednesday 22 MarchTwo WellsVSemaphore RedTwo Wells
Wednesday 22 MarchModburyVHope ValleyTwo Wells
     
Wednesday 29 MarchTwo WellsVHope ValleyTwo Wells
     
Wednesday 5 AprilSemaphore RedVTwo WellsProspect/Broadview
  Division 3 South
DATE V VENUE
Wednesday 22 MarchPort Noarlunga RedVMarionPort Noarlunga
Wednesday 22 MarchAscot Park RedVChristies BeachPort Noarlunga
     
Wednesday 29 MarchMarionVAscot Park RedMarion
     
Wednesday 5 AprilPort Noarlunga RedVAscot Park RedGlenelg
  Division3 East
DATE V VENUE
Wednesday 22 MarchAdelaideVToorak / BurnsideAdelaide
Wednesday 22 MarchPayneham RedVTranmereAdelaide
     
Wednesday 29 MarchToorak / BurnsideVPayneham RedToorak / Burnside
     
Wednesday 5 AprilAdelaideVPayneham RedWalkerville
  Division 3 West
DATE V VENUE
Wednesday 22 MarchTorrensvilleVEdwardstownTorrensville
Wednesday 22 MarchWoodvilleVPort Noarlunga WhiteTorrensville
     
Wednesday 29 MarchEdwardstownVWoodvilleEdwardstown
     
Wednesday 5 AprilTorrensvilleVEdwardstownWalkerville
Division 4 North
DATE V VENUE
Wednesday 22 MarchModbury RedVTwo WellsModbury
Wednesday 22 MarchPenfieldVSemaphore RedModbury
     
Wednesday 29 MarchTwo WellsVPenfieldTwo Wells
     
Wednesday 5 AprilModbury RedVTwo WellsPayneham
    Division 4 South
DATE V VENUE
Wednesday 22 MarchMarion RedVBrighton RedMarion
Wednesday 22 MarchPort Noarlunga RedVChristies Beach (Penalty)Marion
     
Wednesday 29 MarchMarion RedVPort Noarlunga RedMarion
     
Wednesday 5 AprilBrighton RedVMarion RedGlenelg
  Division 4 East
DATE V VENUE
Wednesday 22 MarchTrinity Gardens RedVProspect/Broadview RedTrinity Gardens
Wednesday 22 MarchHawthorn RedVProspect/Broadview WhiteTrinity Gardens
     
Wednesday 29 MarchProspect/Broadview RedVHawthorn RedProspect/Broadview
     
Wednesday 30 MarchTrinity Gardens RedVProspect/Broadview RedPayneham
  Division 4 West
DATE V VENUE
Wednesday 22 MarchSomerton RedVLockleys RedSomerton
Wednesday 22 MarchHenley RedVCroydonSomerton
     
Wednesday 29 MarchLockleys RedVHenley RedLockleys
     
Wednesday 5 AprilSomerton RedVLockleys RedWoodville
  Division 4 South West
DATE V VENUE
Wednesday 22 MarchClub Holdfast WhiteVClarence Gardens RedClub Holdfast
Wednesday 22 MarchAscot Park RedVNovar GardensClub Holdfast
     
Wednesday 29 MarchClub Holdfast WhiteVNovar GardensClub Holdfast
     
Wednesday 5 AprilClarence Gardens RedVClub Holdfast WhitePayneham
  Division 4 Sth Central
DATE V VENUE
Wednesday 22 MarchClub Holdfast RedVMarion WhiteClub Holdfast
Wednesday 22 MarchMillswoodVMarion RSLClub Holdfast
     
Wednesday 29 MarchMarion WhiteVMarion RSLMarion
     
Wednesday 5 AprilClub Holdfast RedVMarion WhiteWoodville
  Division 4 North East
DATE V VENUE
Wednesday 22 MarchHope Valley RedVPara Hills RedHope Valley
Wednesday 22 MarchTranmere WhiteVProspect/Broadview BlueHope Valley
     
Wednesday 29 MarchHope Valley RedVTranmere WhiteHope Valley
     
Wednesday 5 AprilPara Hills RedVHope Valley RedPayneham
  • Latest News