Wednesday Pennants

Wednesday Preliminary Finals

Following the conclusion of the 2021/22 Wednesday Pennant Finals first Round, please find below details regarding Wednesday Preliminary Finals games.

Clubs are reminded that if there is a protest regarding a Finals game, that protest may need to be lodged with the Manager of the Day within 15 minutes of the completion of the match – refer Rules 10.2 & 10.4

Selectors are reminded that there may be restrictions on player eligibility for Preliminary Finals games, depending on the results of the Finals first Round games for that club (Rule 2.13)

Please also refer to the memo “Host Clubs – Pennant Semi & Prelim Finals 7 March 2022” for important information on the conduct of Finals games.

If there are any questions regarding the above or further clarification required, please contact MBA Match & Program committee (MBAmatchcommittee@metrobowls.com.au)

Steve Franks

Chair, MBA Match & Program Committee

Note that for the Preliminary Finals venues marked as TBA*, games will be played at the venue of the higher ranked Club of the two competing sides.

Premier League
DATE   VENUE
Wednesday 16 MarchModburyVHawthornModbury
Wednesday 16 MarchAscot ParkVMarionModbury
     
Wednesday 23 MarchModburyVAscot ParkModbury
     
Wednesday 30 March V Somerton
  Division 1
DATE   VENUE
Wednesday 16 MarchWoodvilleVAdelaideWoodville
Wednesday 16 MarchTranmereVPort NoarlungaWoodville
     
Wednesday 23 MarchWoodvilleVPort NoarlungaWoodville
     
Wednesday 30 March V Somerton
Division 2 North
DATE   VENUE
Wednesday 16 MarchKensington/ MarryatvilleVGawlerKensington/ Marryatville
Wednesday 16 MarchRosewaterVPara HillsKensington/ Marryatville
     
Wednesday 23 MarchGawlerVPara HillsGawler
     
Wednesday 30 March V Payneham
  Division 2 South
DATE   VENUE
Wednesday 16 MarchHawthornVMorphett ValeHawthorn
Wednesday 16 MarchClarence GardensVBlackwoodHawthorn
     
Wednesday 23 MarchMorphett ValeVClarence GardensMorphett Vale
     
Wednesday 30 March V West Lakes
  Division 3 North
DATE   VENUE
Wednesday 16 MarchHope Valley RedVSemaphoreHope Valley
Wednesday 16 MarchClearviewVModburyHope Valley
     
Wednesday 23 MarchHope Valley RedVClearviewHope Valley
     
Wednesday 30 March V Playford
  Division 3 South
DATE   VENUE
Wednesday 16 MarchGlenelgVEdwardstownGlenelg
Wednesday 16 MarchBrighton RedVHappy Valley RedGlenelg
     
Wednesday 23 MarchEdwardstownVBrighton RedEdwardstown
     
Wednesday 30 March V West Lakes
  Division3 East
DATE   VENUE
Wednesday 16 MarchMillswoodVBeaumontMillswood
Wednesday 16 MarchHope Valley WhiteVTranmereMillswood
     
Wednesday 23 MarchBeaumontVHope Valley WhiteBeaumont
     
Wednesday 30 March V Payneham
  Division 3 West
DATE   VENUE
Wednesday 16 MarchAscot Park RedVLockleysAscot Park
Wednesday 16 MarchPort Noarlunga RedVTorrensvilleAscot Park
     
Wednesday 23 MarchLockleysVTorrensvilleLockleys
     
Wednesday 30 March V Clarence Gardens
Division 4 North
DATE   VENUE
Wednesday 16 MarchSemaphore RedVPara Hills RedSemaphore
Wednesday 16 MarchHope Valley RedVModbury RedSemaphore
     
Wednesday 23 MarchPara Hills RedVModbury RedPara Hills
     
Wednesday 30 March V Playford
  Division 4 South
DATE   VENUE
Wednesday 16 MarchMarion RSLVReynella WhiteMarion RSL
Wednesday 16 MarchBlackwoodVMarionMarion RSL
     
Wednesday 23 MarchReynella WhiteVBlackwoodReynella
     
Wednesday 30 March V Clarence Gardens
  Division 4 East
DATE   VENUE
Wednesday 16 MarchKensington M/ville RedVTrinity Gardens RedKensington/ Marryatville
Wednesday 16 MarchAdelaide OvalVTranmere RedKensington/ Marryatville
     
Wednesday 23 MarchKensington M/ville RedVTranmere RedKensington/ Marryatville
     
Wednesday 30 March V Payneham
  Division 4 West
DATE   VENUE
Wednesday 16 MarchHenley RedVGlenelg RedHenley
Wednesday 16 MarchAscot Park RedVSomerton RedHenley
     
Wednesday 23 MarchGlenelg RedVSomerton RedGlenelg
     
Wednesday 30 March V Clarence Gardens
  Division 4 South West
DATE   VENUE
Wednesday 16 MarchSturt WhiteVGlenelg WhiteSturt
Wednesday 16 MarchEdwardstownVHawthorn WhiteSturt
     
Wednesday 23 MarchGlenelg WhiteVHawthorn WhiteGlenelg
     
Wednesday 30 March V Somerton
  Division 4 North West
DATE   VENUE
Wednesday 16 MarchCroydonVWalkervilleCroydon
Wednesday 16 MarchWoodvilleVGrange RedCroydon
     
Wednesday 23 MarchWalkervilleVGrange RedWalkerville
     
Wednesday 30 March V West Lakes