Wednesday Pennants

Wednesday Preliminary Finals

Following the conclusion of the 2020/21 Wednesday Semi Finals, please find below details regarding Preliminary Finals. Preliminary Finals will be played at the venue of the higher ranked Club of the competing sides.  

For all Preliminary finals, Host Clubs are to provide an umpire, preferably a non-playing umpires. Clubs are reminded that as per rule 9.2, games will be played straight through with no break.

In the event of a draw after the full allotment of ends, side Managers will toss for the mat and all teams shall complete one end from the end of the rink at which that game was finalised (refer to Law 28).  In the event of there still being a draw, the procedure will be repeated until a winner is obtained.

Premier League

DATE   VENUE
Wednesday 17 MarchGrangedefSomertonGrange
Wednesday 17 MarchHenleydef byLockleysGrange
     
Wednesday 24 MarchSomertonVLockleysSomerton
     
Wednesday 31 MarchGrangeV West Lakes

Division 1

DATE   VENUE
Wednesday 17 MarchHawthorndefPaynehamHawthorn
Wednesday 17 MarchAdelaidedef byTranmereHawthorn
     
Wednesday 24 MarchPaynehamVTranmerePayneham
     
Wednesday 31 MarchHawthornV West Lakes

Division 2 North

DATE   VENUE
Wednesday 17 MarchModburydefWalkervilleModbury
Wednesday 17 MarchPlayforddef byTwo WellsModbury
     
Wednesday 24 MarchWalkervilleVTwo WellsWalkerville
     
Wednesday 31 MarchModburyV Clearview

Division 2 South

DATE   VENUE
Wednesday 17 MarchBeaumontdefBrightonBeaumont
Wednesday 17 MarchSturtdefTranmereBeaumont
     
Wednesday 24 MarchBrightonVSturtBrighton
     
Wednesday 31 MarchBeaumontV Torrensville

Division 3 North

DATE   VENUE
Wednesday 17 MarchSemaphore ReddefWest LakesSemaphore
Wednesday 17 MarchModburydef byPlayford RedSemaphore
     
Wednesday 24 MarchWest LakesVPlayford RedWest Lakes
     
Wednesday 31 MarchSemaphore RedV Clearview

Division 3 South

DATE   VENUE
Wednesday 17 MarchBrighton Reddef byReynellaBrighton
Wednesday 17 MarchPort Noarlunga ReddefMorphett ValeBrighton
     
Wednesday 24 MarchBrighton RedVPort Noarlunga RedBrighton
     
Wednesday 31 MarchReynellaV Torrensville

Division 3 East

DATE   VENUE
Wednesday 17 MarchKensington MarryatvilledefEdwardstownKensington Marryatville
Wednesday 17 MarchAscot Park Whitedef byTranmere RedKensington Marryatville
     
Wednesday 24 MarchEdwardstownVTranmere RedEdwardstown
     
Wednesday 31 MarchKensington MarryatvilleV Payneham

Division 3 West

DATE   VENUE
Wednesday 17 MarchSomertondefHenleySomerton
Wednesday 17 MarchGrange Reddef byGlenelg RedSomerton
     
Wednesday 24 MarchHenleyVGlenelg RedHenley
     
Wednesday 31 MarchSomertonV Payneham

If there are any questions regarding the above changes or further clarification required, please contact Match & Program (matchcommittee@bowlssa.com.au).

Regards

Jeff Allen

CHAIR, MATCH AND PROGRAM