Around the Greens

Women’s Thursday Pennants Round One:

Fine weather welcomed players to round one of the Thursday Women’s pennant competitions yesterday. I was at Morphett Vale for the first few ends of the Emus home game against West Lakes and the club looked a treat. After lock downs, cold weather and rain during the off-season it was pretty obvious that the bowlers were ready to get things under way.

The following are match reports on the Premier League and Division One. I trust that you will enjoy the coverage.

Premier League:

Marion v Ascot Park:

Marion proved too strong for Ascot Park banking a full count of 12 points after a 64-48 win.

Kath Crilly and her four prevailed 23-11 against Riina Bradbrook in the day’s most telling result.

Jacqueline King skipped her rink to 20-17 defeat of Chris Thulborn in another big result.

Dianne Gigney and her four finished a great day with a tight 21-20 win against Deb Fry.

Happy Valley v Club Holdfast:

Club Holdfast took a major share of the points after a tight 63-61 point win at Happy Valley.

Sandy Wallace skipped her rink to a 26-17 defeat of Jenny Davis in a match winning performance.

For the Valley Avis Steer and her four did best prevailing 23-19 against Rachel Krebbekx.

Kay Chesney and her rink added to the points with a 21-18 win against Mila Grimshaw.

Hope Valley v Hawthorn:

A powerful Hawthorn combination pocketed a full count of 12 points after a 68-39 win at Hope Valley.

Christine Keller and her four did best with 26-12 defeat of Raelene Heitmann.

Wendy Clarke skipped her rink to a 20-13 win against Andrea Williams in a further good result.

Anne Onto and her four added to the points tally prevailing Ros Pollard 22-14.

Port Noarlunga v Brighton:

Port Noarlunga proved too strong at home banking 10 points after a 67-47 defeat of Brighton.

Faye Anderson and her rink prevailed 26-12 against Carli Mitchell in the day’s best performance.

Karlee Moffatt skipped her four to a 23-14 success against Di Green.

For Brighton Teresa Lyons and her rink defeated Doreen Taylor 21-18 to earn the club its only points.

Prospect/Broadview: v Tranmere:

Tranmere began the season with a 60-51 win at Prospect/Broadview picking up 10 points in a great start to the year.

Dianne Ferris skipped her four to a 28-9 defeat of Rose Miles in a match winning performance.

Jackie Gardiner and her rink prevailed 18-17 against Rosemary Harnett in a tight one.

For Prospect Denise Caulfield and her four grabbed the club’s only points after a 25-14 win against Mary Feddersen.

Division One:

Blackwood v Kensington/Marryatville:

Kensington/Marryatville got their season off to a great start banking 11 points after a 61-47 win at Blackwood.

Helen Hutton and her rink defeated Pauline Herring 23-15 in what was the day’s best performance.

Jeanette Hill and her four prevailed 20-14 against Karen Curtis to also pick up points.

On the third rink Robyn Walker and her rink fought hard all day before coming away with an 18-18 draw with Marilyn Edmonds.  

Gawler v Grange:

Grange picked up an important 8 points after a 63-54 away win at Gawler.

Maree McMahon and her rink started the season in the best possible way defeating Teresa Dean 27-6 in what was a match winning performance. The foursome was the only Dolphin rink to win on the day.

For Gawler Dawn Warland and her rink prevailed 25-18 against Carolyn Smolski and

Kay Moncrieff also earned points after a 23-18 win against Maxine Savage.

Morphett Vale v West Lakes:

West Lakes also started the season positively banking 10 points after a 63-49 success in good conditions at Morphett Vale.

Robyn Palmer skipped her four to a 31-16 win against Ricki Hooper in a match winning performance.

Doris Thomas and her rink also banked points after an 18-12 success against Clare Munro.

For the Emus Paulina Lawrie and her four prevailed 21-14 against Jackie Field to give the club its only points on the day.

Semaphore v Lockleys:

Lockleys would have been happy with team’s 54-51, 10 point win at Semaphore. Away from home on day one it was a good performance.

Christine Schumacher skipped her four to a 27-14 defeat of Edna[JB1]  Dimond in the day’s most telling result.

Lynette Nixon and her rink prevailed 17-12 against Kerrie Sharkie in another good performance.

For Semaphore Anne Dunstan and her four played well all day in a 25-12 defeat of Li Song.

Somerton v Tranmere:

The Somerton Seagulls proved far too strong at home pocketing 10 points after a 67-34 defeat of Tranmere.

In her first game for the club Lea Modra skipped her rink to a 28-5 defeat of Pam Fullarton in the day’s best result.

Yvonne Bekeris and her four were equally impressive prevailing 24-7 against Sue Sanders.

Dawn Ross and her rink had a good 22-15 win against Susan McPherson to give Tranmere its only points for the match.

John Bevin

22/10/2021