Around the Greens

Women’s Thursday Pennants Round Two:

While only four of games of 10 scheduled were completed on a wild day with thunder and lightning across the city the remaining matches in the Premier and Division One competitions were rescheduled to be played on November 9. All match reports appear in this edition of Around the Greens.

Premier League:

Ascot Park v Prospect/Broadview:

Ascot Park banked a full count of 12 points after prevailing 65-36 at home against Prospect/Broadview on a wet and stormy day.

Riina Bradbrook skipped her rink to a 25-12 defeat of Rose Miles in the game’s most telling result.

Chris Thulborn and her four were equally effective in a 25-13 win against Denise Caulfield.

On the third rink Deb Fry and her rink played well in a 15-11 success against Rosemary Harnett.

Club Holdfast v Port Noarlunga:

Port Noarlunga pulled out all the stops also grabbing 12 points after a 75-34 away win against Club Holdfast.

Faye Anderson skipped her four to a 34-8 win against Rachel Krebbekx in the game’s most influential result.

Doreen Taylor and her rink prevailed 25-12 against Mila Grimshaw.

On the third rink Karlee Moffatt continued a great run of form taking the points after a 16-14 success against Sandy Wallace.

Hawthorn v Happy Valley:

In a split rink game Happy Valley came away with a 55-52 8 point win at Hawthorn in difficult conditions.

Avis Steer and her four prevailed 25-9 against Anne Onto in what was a match winning performance. Steer’s was the only Valley rink to get up on the day.

For Hawthorn Wendy Clarke got up 22-16 against Kaye Chesney to secure two points.

Christine Keller and her four came away with a 21-14 win against Jenny Davis but was unable to affect the overall result.

Tranmere v Hope Valley:

Tranmere banked 10 points after an 84-40 home win against Hope Valley.

Dianne Ferris skipped her four to a sensational 39-6 defeat of Raelene Heitmann in the game’s most telling result.

Mary Feddersen and her rink were just as devastating in the foursome’s 30-13 success against Ros Pollard.

For the Valley Andrea Williams skipped well as her rink prevailed 21-15 against Jackie Gardner to give the club its only win on the day.

Brighton v Marion:

Brighton came out firing and grabbed an important 10 points after prevailing 66-51 against Marion at home.

Carli Mitchell and her four again started well and kicked on to record a 31-10 defeat of Kath Crilly in the day’s best result.

Teresa Lyons skipped her rink to a 21-15 success against Jacqueline King in another telling performance.

For Marion Dianne Gigney prevailed 26-14 against Isabelle Cameron to give Marion its only points on the day.

Division One:

Lockleys v Blackwood:

Game deferred.

Tranmere v Morphett Vale:

Tranmere pocketed 10 points after a 70-54 home success against Morphett Vale.

Pam Fullerton and four prevailed 27-15 against Paulina Lawrie in the day’s most important result.

Dawn Ross skipped her rink to a 26-19 defeat of Clare Munro.

For the Emus Ricki Hooper and her four came away with a 20-17 success against Denise Abraham.

Kensington/Marryatville v Somerton:

Kensington/Marryatville banked 10 points after a 61-47 home win against Somerton in harsh conditions.

Jeanette Hill and her rink prevailed 23-12 against Karen Zander in a match winning performance.

In a tight game Jan Kruse and her four came away with a 20-14 defeat of Yvonne Bekeris.

For Somerton Lea Modra and her four defeated Helen Hutton 21-18 to give the club its only points.

Grange v Semaphore:

Semaphore had one of its best results for the season pocketing a full count of 12 after a 60-46 win at Grange.

With all rinks firing Anne Dunstan and her rink prevailed 21-14 against Caroline Smolski in the day’s best result.

Edna Dimond piloted her four to a 21-17 defeat of Maree McMahon in another good result.

On the third rink Kerrie Sharkie finished off a good day for Semaphore with an 18-15 success against Maxine Savage.

West Lakes v Gawler:

West Lakes took 9 points 55-51 home win against Gawler.

Doris Thomas skipped her four to a 23-15 defeat of Teresa Dean in the day’s most telling result.

Jackie Field and rink fought hard all before coming away with a 17-17 draw with Kay Moncrieff.

For Gawler Dawn Warland and her four prevailed 19-15 against Robyn Palmer.

John Bevin10th November 2021