SATurDAY Pennants

Saturday Pennant Finals

Following the conclusion of the 2020/21 Saturday Pennant Minor Rounds, please find below details regarding finals.  Note that for venues marked as TBA*, the Preliminary Finals will be played at the venue of the higher ranked Club of the two competing sides.

As the Preliminary Finals are played the day after the Semi Finals (on Sunday 21st), it is important that Semi Final results are entered and confirmed as soon as possible after the matches have been completed on Saturday afternoon.  It is strongly recommended that the third ranked side, which is the designated home side in the match between 3rd & 4th, enter the results at the match venue rather than waiting until they return to their own club.

Clubs are also reminded that if there is a protest regarding the semi-final, that protest must be lodged with the Manager of the Day within 15 minutes of the completion of the match – refer Rule 10.2.

For all Semi-finals and Preliminary finals, Host Clubs are to provide umpires, preferably non-playing umpires. Clubs are reminded that as per rule 9.2, games will be played straight through with no break or time limit.

Premier League

DATE   VENUE
Saturday 20 MarchWest LakesVClub HoldfastWest Lakes
Saturday 20 MarchSomertonVAdelaideWest Lakes
     
Sunday 21 March   TBA*
     
Saturday 27 March V Ascot Park

Division 1

DATE   VENUE
Saturday 20 MarchHenleyVHawthornHenley
Saturday 20 MarchLockleysVMorphett ValeHenley
     
Sunday 21 March   TBA*
     
Saturday 27 March V Ascot Park

Division 2

DATE   VENUE
Saturday 20 MarchSalisburyVAdelaideSalisbury
Saturday 20 MarchPort NoarlungaVModburySalisbury
     
Sunday 21 March   TBA*
     
Saturday 27 March V Lockleys

Division 3 North

DATE   VENUE
Saturday 20 MarchBeaumontVPlayfordBeaumont
Saturday 20 MarchTranmereVGrangeBeaumont
     
Sunday 21 March   TBA*
     
Saturday 27 March V Modbury

Division 3 South

DATE   VENUE
Saturday 20 MarchMillswoodVSomertonMillswood
Saturday 20 MarchBlackwoodVEdwardstownMillswood
     
Sunday 21 March   TBA*
     
Saturday 27 March V Marion

Division 4 North

DATE   VENUE
Saturday 20 MarchModburyVTwo WellsModbury
Saturday 20 MarchHope Valley RedVPlayford RedModbury
     
Sunday 21 March   TBA*
     
Saturday 27 March V Trinity Gardens

Division 4 South

DATE   VENUE
Saturday 20 MarchMarionVHappy Valley RedMarion
Saturday 20 MarchBrighton RedVSomertonMarion
     
Sunday 21 March   TBA*
     
Saturday 27 March V Ascot Park

Division 4 East

DATE   VENUE
Saturday 20 MarchPayneham RedVClarence GardensPayneham
Saturday 20 MarchAdelaideVTranmerePayneham
     
Sunday 21 March   TBA*
     
Saturday 27 March V Toorak Burnside

Division 4 West

DATE   VENUE
Saturday 20 MarchLockleysVHenleyLockleys
Saturday 20 MarchTorrensvilleVBrighton WhiteLockleys
     
Sunday 21 March   TBA*
     
Saturday 27 March V Marion

Division 5 North

DATE   VENUE
Saturday 20 MarchGawler RedVTwo WellsGawler
Saturday 20 MarchTranmere RedVClearviewGawler
     
Sunday 21 March   TBA*
     
Saturday 27 March V Modbury

Division 5 South

DATE   VENUE
Saturday 20 MarchBlackwoodVAscot ParkBlackwood
Saturday 20 MarchMarionVMorphett ValeBlackwood
     
Sunday 21 March   TBA*
     
Saturday 27 March V Lockleys

Division 5 East

DATE   VENUE
Saturday 20 MarchWalkervilleVKensington MarryatvilleWalkerville
Saturday 20 MarchSturtVClarence GardensWalkerville
     
Sunday 21 March   TBA*
     
Saturday 27 March V Trinity Gardens

Division 5 West

DATE   VENUE
Saturday 20 MarchHenleyVClub HoldfastHenley
Saturday 20 MarchPort Noarlunga RedVLockleysHenley
     
Sunday 21 March V TBA*
     
Saturday 27 March V Toorak Burnside

If there are any questions regarding the above changes or further clarification required, please contact Match & Program (matchcommittee@bowlssa.com.au)

Regards

Jeff Allen

CHAIR, MATCH AND PROGRAM