Wednesday Pennants

Wednesday Grand Finals

Following the conclusion of the 2020/21 Wednesday Pennant Preliminary Finals, please find below details regarding the Grand Finals. 

Host Clubs will have all been contacted separately about arrangements for their venue.

As per rule 9.2, all games will be played straight through with no break or time limit.

In the event of a draw after the full allotment of ends, side Managers will toss for the mat and all teams shall complete one end from the end of the rink at which that game was finalised (refer to Law 28).  In the event of there still being a draw, the procedure will be repeated until a winner is obtained.

Premier League

DATE   VENUE
Wednesday 17 MarchGrangedefSomertonGrange
Wednesday 17 MarchHenleydef byLockleysGrange
     
Wednesday 24 MarchSomertondefLockleysSomerton
     
Wednesday 31 MarchGrangeVSomertonWest Lakes

Division 1

DATE   VENUE
Wednesday 17 MarchHawthorndefPaynehamHawthorn
Wednesday 17 MarchAdelaidedef byTranmereHawthorn
     
Wednesday 24 MarchPaynehamdefTranmerePayneham
     
Wednesday 31 MarchHawthornVPaynehamWest Lakes

Division 2 North

DATE   VENUE
Wednesday 17 MarchModburydefWalkervilleModbury
Wednesday 17 MarchPlayforddef byTwo WellsModbury
     
Wednesday 24 MarchWalkervilledefTwo WellsWalkerville
     
Wednesday 31 MarchModburyVWalkervilleClearview

Division 2 South

DATE   VENUE
Wednesday 17 MarchBeaumontdefBrightonBeaumont
Wednesday 17 MarchSturtdefTranmereBeaumont
     
Wednesday 24 MarchBrightondef bySturtBrighton
     
Wednesday 31 MarchBeaumontVSturtTorrensville

Division 3 North

DATE   VENUE
Wednesday 17 MarchSemaphore ReddefWest LakesSemaphore
Wednesday 17 MarchModburydef byPlayford RedSemaphore
     
Wednesday 24 MarchWest LakesdefPlayford RedWest Lakes
     
Wednesday 31 MarchSemaphore RedVWest LakesClearview

Division 3 South

DATE   VENUE
Wednesday 17 MarchBrighton Reddef byReynellaBrighton
Wednesday 17 MarchPort Noarlunga ReddefMorphett ValeBrighton
     
Wednesday 24 MarchBrighton ReddefPort Noarlunga RedBrighton
     
Wednesday 31 MarchReynellaVBrighton RedTorrensville

Division 3 East

DATE   VENUE
Wednesday 17 MarchKensington MarryatvilledefEdwardstownKensington Marryatville
Wednesday 17 MarchAscot Park Whitedef byTranmere RedKensington Marryatville
     
Wednesday 24 MarchEdwardstowndef byTranmere RedEdwardstown
     
Wednesday 31 MarchKensington MarryatvilleVTranmere RedPayneham

Division 3 West

DATE   VENUE
Wednesday 17 MarchSomertondefHenleySomerton
Wednesday 17 MarchGrange Reddef byGlenelg RedSomerton
     
Wednesday 24 MarchHenleydef byGlenelg RedHenley
     
Wednesday 31 MarchSomertonVGlenelg RedPayneham

If there are any questions regarding the above changes or further clarification required, please contact Match & Program (matchcommittee@bowlssa.com.au).

Regards

Jeff Allen

CHAIR, MATCH AND PROGRAM